Meetings
[…] McCullough is not a peace officer in a POST participating agency and is therefore ineligible (see Attachment M).

McCullough bases his argument that he is still eligible, even as a non-POST participating peace officer, due to additional content of Regulation 1011(a)(4)(A) which states, “When a POST Basic Certificate is required to continue to exercise peace officer powers pursuant to Penal Code section 832.4, employment with a participating department is not required at the time of application.

Analysis of Regulation 1011(a)(4)(A) and Penal Code section 832.4 reveals that McCullough’s appointment is not applicable. 

Penal Code 832.4 has two subsections sections that articulate application as follows:

Penal Code   832.4. (b) states that “Every peace officer listed in subdivision (a) of Section 830.1(emphasis added), except a sheriff, or elected marshal, or a deputy sheriff described in subdivision (c) of Section 830.1 , who is employed after January 1, 1988, shall obtain the basic certificate issued by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training upon completion of probation, but in no case later than 24 months after his or her employment, in order to continue to exercise the powers of a peace officer after the expiration of the 24-month period.” McCullough’s authority resides under penal code 830.38. (a), rather than Section 830.1 as required to be eligible for the basic certificate, and is therefore ineligible to receive a POST Basic Certificate pursuant to this subsection (see Attachment N).